Laguna Niguel

Your Guide to Laguna Niguel
cropped-new-ln-logoe

Laguna Niguel Real Estate

Are you looking for the right neighborhood to stay in in one of Orange County’s cities? Whether you want to raise a family or to transfer to a new workplace, Laguna Niguel has lots of great choices for you when it comes to houses, apartments, and condominiums.

There’s no doubt that Laguna Niguel is one of Orange County’s most desirable cities to reside in. The city’s neighborhoods are diverse with families living here from all over the globe. You can find your dream house in the different Laguna Niguel neighborhoods like Bear Brand Ranch, Country Club Vistas, or Links Pointe. Choose from single-family homes, condos, or townhomes for you and your family.

If you’re planning to settle in this lovely community or want to invest in real estate in Laguna Niguel, check our website about the recent real estate marketing trends and multiple listing data. A quick overview of the rental market in Laguna Niguel. Finding the right home for you is just a click away.

OVERVIEW (Data as of February 2018) Median List Price: $1,037,000 This median list price for Laguna Niguel decreased to 1% from the month of January to February. Home Resale Inventories: 152 The figure shows an increase of 26% in home resales since January 2018. Median List Price per Square Foot: $452 Laguna Niguel’s median list price per square foot is the same, $452. Average Home Size: 3,000 Sq. Ft. Average Number of Beds: 4.10 Average Number of Bathrooms: 3.39 MARKET STATISTICS Time Period: 6 months (September 2017 – February 2018) Median List Price

MONTHMedian List Price
September 2017$1,050,000
October 2017$1,000,000
November 2017$1,049,000
December 2017$1,027,000
January 2018$1,049,500
February 2018$1,037,000

Median List Price per Square Foot

MONTHMedian List Price/Sq. Ft
September 2017$447
October 2017$444
November 2017$449
December 2017$448
January 2018$452
February 2018$452

Inventory

MONTH No. of Houses Listed
September 2017215
October 2017201
November 2017159
December 2017126
January 2018120
February 2018152

Median Size

MONTH Median Size
September 20172,406
October 20172,310
November 20172,400
December 20172,382
January 20182,441
February 20182,441

Median Price per Lot

MONTH Median $/Lot
September 2017$196
October 2017$200
November 2017$198
December 2017$203
January 2018$218
February 2018$211

Distressed

MONTH % of Distressed
September 20170
October 20170
November 20170
December 20171
January 20181
February 20181

Properties marked as ‘distressed’ may include properties that had been noted by an agent as ‘Bank Owned’, ‘In Foreclosure’, or ‘REO’. Laguna Niguel Rentals This table shows data from Laguna Niguel rentals from February 2017-December 2017.

MONTH (2017)Rent List Price
February$3,405
March$3,423
April$3,432
May$3,443
June$3,450
July$3,451
August$3,441
September$3,427
October$3,409
November$3,396
December$3,390

Neighborhoods

Laguna Niguel belongs to the many captivating suburbs in south Orange County. You can enjoy it in more ways than one. Start knowing more about this town through its many neighborhoods.

Kids and kids at heart have a place to laugh and be merry in the parks in Laguna Niguel.

Walk a mile or more without traveling far. Pick a hiking trail in  Laguna Niguel and get ready for those captivating views as you go.

With more sunny days than the rest of the country, Laguna Niguel is an instant piece of paradise.

Home to many academic wins, schools in Laguna Niguel welcome learners of any level. Find the ones best for your needs here.

Befriend Laguna Niguel’s real estate scene to your advantage. Start it by knowing more about the recently sold homes.

REAL ESTATE HOMES

Services

What It’s Like to Own Laguna Niguel Properties

Laguna Niguel, CA, has a variety of neighborhoods to choose from which offer something for everyone. Maybe you want to live in the country club life with views overlooking Laguna Niguel’s 18-hole golf course and tennis courts. Perhaps you need to have children enrolled at one of our top schools, such as Laguna Niguel Elementary School, Niguel Hills Middle School, Community Roots Academy, Laguna Niguel Montessori Center, and more.

Laguna Niguel is a larger, medium-sized city in California’s Orange County. Laguna Niguel is the 132nd largest municipality in California, with 66,385 people and 14 distinct neighborhoods.

Real estate is not only among the most expensive in California, but it is also consistently among the most expensive in the U.S. Check out the listed data below to know more about this O.C. town.

REAL ESTATE/PROPERTIES PRICE

Many aspects go into determining whether or not a location is a good fit for your lifestyle. Low crime, excellent schools, and proximity to amenities are all “must-haves” for most individuals. But, before even considering if those possibilities are available, the majority of individuals will want to discover if Laguna Niguel real estate is genuinely inexpensive.

The median home price to income ratio compares property prices to median household income. Recent reports prove that it has a median real estate price of $712,000, 74 percent higher than the California average. The home price to income ratio in Laguna Niguel is 7.3, 14.1 percent higher than the California average. The year-over-year appreciation rate for residences in the area was 4.4 percent, with a five-year appreciation rate of 6.1 percent. What is the significance of this? Knowing the appreciation rates for any place is a simple and quick approach to figure out if you’ll get a good return on your investment.

EMPLOYMENT

Laguna Niguel is a strongly white-collar town, with white-collar employment accounting for 90.86 percent of the workforce, much above the national average. It’s primarily populated by sales and office workers, as well as professionals and managers. Many people are continuously working in management (16.36 percent), sales (15.10 percent), and office and administrative support (15.10 percent) (11.82 percent ). Other sources also noted that Laguna Niguel has more people working in computers and math than 95% of the country, indicating good internet and digital accessibility.

Laguna Niguel is also full of artists, which is worth noting. It boasts more artists, designers, and media professionals than 90% of American localities. This concentration of artists shapes Laguna Niguel’s personality.

ECONOMY

One intriguing aspect of the economy is that a sizable percentage of people worked from home: 12.14 percent of the workforce. While this number may appear tiny in total, it represents a significant portion of the entire workforce compared to the rest of the county. Workers in knowledge-based, white-collar professions are frequently telecommuters. People in Silicon Valley, for example, telecommute in enormous numbers. Self-employed people who run small enterprises out of their homes are another type of at-home worker.

Laguna Niguel is a powerful place if information equals power. A 4-year college degree, master’s degree, M.D., law degree, or even Ph.D. has been attained by 53.63 percent of adults in Laguna Niguel. In comparison, the national average for all cities and municipalities is 21.84 percent.

Laguna Niguel, on the other hand, is home to both the wealthy and the needy. The city’s per capita income of $59,581 in 2018 is high compared to California and the rest of the country. For a family of four, this corresponds to $238,324 in annual income.

ETHNIC DIVERSITY

Laguna Niguel is a city with a large ethnic diversity. Residents of Laguna Niguel consider themselves as belonging to a wide range of racial and ethnic groups. The most common race reported by Laguna Niguel residents is White, followed by Asian. Laguna Niguel is also home to a sizable Hispanic community (people of Hispanic origin can be of any race). Hispanic or Latino residents make up 16.38 percent of the city’s population. German, English, Irish, Italian, and Iranian ancestors are prominent in Laguna Niguel.

Laguna Niguel’s population is also made up of a large percentage of people born in another country: 21.51 percent.

English is the most widely spoken language in Laguna Niguel. Spanish and Persian are two other prominent languages spoken here.

CRIME RATE

When most people look for a new place to live, low violent crime (rape, murder, assault, robbery) is a must. Laguna Niguel has a violent crime rate of 82 offenses per 100,000 residents, significantly lower than the national average.

WRAP UP

If you’re interested in experiencing the area’s beauty, you can find multiple listing data appearing on top real estate websites for Laguna Niguel. You can find properties listed on First Team Real Estate, Evergreen Realty, Westwood Real Estate Group, Realty One Group, and more. Schedule a personal inspection of the city to see how beautiful it is. It would also be best to talk to a real estate professional with real estate licenses in Orange County today and identify prospective properties in Laguna Niguel, CA!

Top