Your Guide to Laguna Niguel
skip to main content

Real Estate in Laguna Niguel

Real Estate in Laguna Niguel

Are you looking for the right neighborhood to stay in one of Orange County’s cities? Whether you want to raise a family or to transfer to a new workplace, Laguna Niguel has lots of great choices for you when it comes to houses, apartments, and condominiums.

There’s no doubt that Laguna Niguel is one of Orange County’s most desirable cities to reside. The city’s neighborhoods are diverse with families living here from all over the globe. You can find your dream house in the different neighborhoods of Laguna Niguel like Bear Brand Ranch, Country Club Vistas, or Links Pointe. Choose from single family homes, condos, or townhomes for you and your family in Laguna Niguel.

If you’re planning to settle in this lovely community or want to invest in real estate in Laguna Niguel, check our website about the city’s recent real estate marketing trends. A quick overview on the rental market in Laguna Niguel. Finding the right home for you is just a click away.

RECENT REAL ESTATE DATA

OVERVIEW (Data as of February 2018)

Median List Price: $1,037,000

This median list price for Laguna Niguel decreased to 1% from the month of January to February.

Home Resale Inventories: 152

The figure shows an increase of 26% in home resales since January 2018.

Median List Price per Square Foot: $452

Laguna Niguel’s median list price per square foot is the same, $452.

Average Home Size: 3,000 Sq. Ft.

Average Number of Beds: 4.10

Average Number of Bathrooms: 3.39

MARKET STATISTICS

Time Period: 6 months (September 2017 – February 2018)

Median List Price

MONTHMedian List Price
September 2017$1,050,000
October 2017$1,000,000
November 2017$1,049,000
December 2017$1,027,000
January 2018$1,049,500
February 2018$1,037,000

Median List Price per Square Foot

MONTHMedian List Price/Sq. Ft
September 2017$447
October 2017$444
November 2017$449
December 2017$448
January 2018$452
February 2018$452

Inventory

MONTH               No. of Houses Listed
September 2017215
October 2017201
November 2017159
December 2017126
January 2018120
February 2018152

Median Size

MONTH       Median Size          
September 20172,406
October 20172,310
November 20172,400
December 20172,382
January 20182,441
February 20182,441

Median Price per Lot

MONTH                   Median $/Lot                
September 2017$196
October 2017$200
November 2017$198
December 2017$203
January 2018$218
February 2018$211

Distressed

MONTH                                       % of Distressed                                    
September 20170
October 20170
November 20170
December 20171
January 20181
February 20181

Properties marked as ‘distressed’ may include properties that had been noted by an agent as ‘Bank Owned’, ‘In Foreclosure’, or ‘REO’.

Laguna Niguel Rentals

This table shows data from Laguna Niguel rentals from February 2017-December 2017.

MONTH  (2017) Rent List Price           
February$3,405
March$3,423
April$3,432
May$3,443
June$3,450
July$3,451
August$3,441
September$3,427
October$3,409
November$3,396
December$3,390

NEIGHBORHOODS >

Laguna Niguel belongs to the many captivating suburbs in south Orange County. You can enjoy it in more ways than one. Start knowing more about this city through its many neighborhoods.

PARKS >

Kids and kids at heart have a place to laugh and be merry in the parks in Laguna Niguel.

HIKING TRAILS >

Walk a mile or more without traveling far. Pick a hiking trail in Laguna Niguel and get ready for those captivating views as you go.

RECENTLY SOLD HOMES >

Befriend Laguna Niguel’s real estate scene on your advantage. Start it by knowing more about the recently sold homes in the city.

WEATHER >

With more sunny days than the rest of the country, Laguna Niguel is an instant piece of paradise.

SCHOOLS >

Home to many academic wins, schools in Laguna Niguel welcome learners of any level. Find the ones best for your needs here.

Lost password?
Top